?
Solved

My dvd player is not recognized by my pc

Posted on 2014-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
My dvd player just stopped being recognized by my pc. I rebooted but it made no difference. I replaced it with another unit but it still will not be recognized. There is nothing wrong with the dvd player which was not recognized because it was working  in another pc.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39993681
Have you already been through Microsofts DVD troubleshooter?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
Especially Option 2 the automatic FixIt tool.

If that doesn't help check/exchange the data cable, I'm assuming it has power.

Depending on your operating system also try switching the Boot Order of your BIOS so that the DVD drive is seen as the first boot device and place a bootable disk in there at restart to see if your system BIOS is recognising it.  If it isn't (and your not running a Windows 8 UEFI configuration with booting from optical drives disabled) then you do have a hardware problem.

If the disk boots OK then this is a Windows configuration eror.  Most of these are covered in the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39995469
I have followed everything to the letter, even adding a registry subkey as instructed. No luck. I have noted that in device manager no dvd/cdrom drive entry is there.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39995729
Does a disk boot in the drive?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39995738
what OS are you running, and what model of PC, and DVD is it?
you can have a bad cable or connection also!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39995748
I am using Windows 7 Ultimate, the motherboard is a Foxconn Renaissance 2, 9 months old. I built this pc myself using an Intel 960 cpu. Dvd player is LG Modisk Super Multi with Nvidia GT8600 Videocard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39995750
No, the disk does not boot the pc, although there is activity with the drive light flashing for a few seconds, then nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39995790
if the the same drive/disk combination works (boots) correctly when attached to another machine then this sounds very much like a hardware fault either with the data cable or controller on the motherboard.  Win 7 should at least put it into Device Manager if the BIOS is presenting the device to Windows.  With a system this young I'm assuming it uses SATA.  Have you tried alternative ports on the motherboard and a different data cable?  If you don't get it booting there's little point troubleshooting it in Windows at this stage.

Might be worth reinstalling any motherboard chipset drivers if you haven't already but that won't fix the booting issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995956
i agree - it looks like a connector, or controller problem.
 as said - firqst check out all sata connectors  - and try other cables
you may also find a bios update helpful
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39996620
Thank you.  All answers were very helpful and all had enlightening  views. For the present I will try and use a usb optical drive until I can decide what my next move will be.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39996993
tx for feedback
you said "No, the disk does not boot the pc" - what cd wer e you using?
0