Solved

Insert PDF file in Word document

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a .docx file created in MS Word 2010.

I am trying to insert a PDF file in this document using Insert --> Object.

When I select a PDF file, it gives me the attached error.

Can someone please let me know how to resolve this problem?

Thank you
AcroExch.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 39993873
Hi ank5,

Please have try this links,
1) http://www.ehow.com/how_7163625_import-pdf-files-word.html
2) http://www.conface.com/the-program-used-to-create-this-object-is-acroexch-word-2010/

Let me know it works for you or not.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39994203
Drag the PDF file onto your open word document to where you would normally type the body of the page and it will auto import onto the page. Takes about 2 seconds, literally, depending on the size of the document. You can then resize it as needed. This is exactly as if you dragged-dropped a picture into Word, same process/principal.

It is as easy as that....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39994334
@KRUNAL TAILOR
1. This link some general instructions on adding PDF to Word file. I have been following exactly the same steps, but it gives the error that I posted above.
2. The steps given here do not work for me. The 'Enable Protected Mode at Startup' is already unchecked for me. It's also disabled in my copy of Acrobat Reader X
Enable-Protected-mode.PNG
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39994355
@Machienet

I have tried that but instead of displaying an icon (which I can then open by clicking), it shows the complete first page.

Is there a way to avoid this? I only want the PDF icon to be displayed, that you get when you use Insert --> Object in MS Word
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39994631
Hi ank5,
This seems to be a problem with 64-bit Office running on 64-bit Windows. Here's a thread at the Adobe Forums that discusses it:
http://forums.adobe.com/message/5784704

The "solution" of uninstalling 64-bit Office and installing 32-bit Office seems harsh, but it was the only thing that worked for that user. Note the reference to another thread on the same subject:
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/452958

This one has some less harsh suggestions.

Here's a procedure that fixes many problems in Acrobat or Reader (it is an expanded version of the one mentioned in the thread above):

Run Acrobat or Reader
Edit
Preferences
General
Select Default PDF Handler
Pick Acrobat or Reader from the drop-down
Apply
Exit and reboot

I don't know if this will fix your problem, but it's worth a try. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39996415
@Joe Winograd

You are absolutely right, re-installing is a bit harsh and not really possible for me.

I tried the second option but it did not help either.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39996603
A few questions and comments:

(1) What version of Windows? And is it 32-bit or 64-bit?

(2) Is Office 2010 installed as 32-bit or 64-bit?

(3) One of your posts said "my copy of Acrobat Reader X". Those are two different products. One is Adobe Acrobat X and the other is Adobe Reader X. Which one do you mean?

(4) If you mean Adobe Reader X (which is free), you may want to try Adobe Reader XI, which is the latest version (and also free). Perhaps Adobe Reader XI (current is 11.0.06) won't have the problem. But if you mean Adobe Acrobat X, the upgrade to Adobe Acrobat XI (which may also not have the problem) is expensive.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 40003652
(1) What version of Windows? And is it 32-bit or 64-bit?
>> windows 7, 64 bit

(2) Is Office 2010 installed as 32-bit or 64-bit?
>> 64 bit

(3) One of your posts said "my copy of Acrobat Reader X". Those are two different products. One is Adobe Acrobat X and the other is Adobe Reader X. Which one do you mean?
>> Adobe Reader X

(4) If you mean Adobe Reader X (which is free), you may want to try Adobe Reader XI, which is the latest version (and also free). Perhaps Adobe Reader XI (current is 11.0.06) won't have the problem. But if you mean Adobe Acrobat X, the upgrade to Adobe Acrobat XI (which may also not have the problem) is expensive.
>> will try that
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40411193
> will try that

Did you try it?
0