Solved

Keep Word Formatting

Posted on 2014-04-11
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi,

If I have text on page 2, but hit enter on page one, the test on page 2 moves down a row. Is there a way to preserve what ever is on page 2 to stay in place no matter what I do on page 1?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39993739
Hi I suppose you have paragraph marks all the way down in page 1 to page 2

Instead of all the paagraph mark  select them and insert a Page break

In WD2010 Insert / Pages / Page Break

the text in page 2 will then only move if page 1 is more than full

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39993740
Use a next page section break, if using word 2010 this is on the Page Layout Tab under breaks :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39993741
Gah - you beat me!
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39993758
Don't forget that if there is insufficient room for all the text on one page, it will inevitably overflow on to the next. If you use a manual page break, when the page overflows a  new page will be created and page 2 will become page 3.

It might help to show the formatting marks with the Show/Hide(¶) button on the Home tab.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39993771
To be clear on the matter of the ¶ symbols...

No serious user of Word types without them ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39993774
Yes, it's pilcrows forever.
0