Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating XML via SQL Server and receive error with larger dataset

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
When running with less than 25,000 records the XML generation runs fine but when the data set exceeds 25K records I get this error.  Does anyone have an idea why this might be.  The location in the procedure that is said to fail changes in direct relationship to the amount of data being processed.  The structure  of the XML is as below.
<Branches>
    <Branch>
       <Stock>
          <Item Attributes..../>
          <Item Attributes..../>
       <Despatch>
          <Item Attributes..../>
          <Item Attributes..../>
          <Item Attributes..../>
       </Stock>
    </Branch>
</Branches>

Open in new window


Sometimes it fails at in Stock sometimes in Despatch.  

Msg 6833, Level 16, State 1, Procedure PI_AppendTransmissionTable_V2, Line 51
0
Comment
Question by:Alyanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993830
I fear I have bad news in regards to that the MS XML components are not really good for very large XML ... you will need to generate the XML outside of SQL...
listening ...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39995562
Please post the relevant section of your code, but I suspect Guy is right on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alyanto
ID: 39995761
Thanks Guy, I believe you have confirmed what I feared.  At 25k records with 4 nesting levels size is propabably the issue.  I have gone for a scripting solution  and to be honest the performance on the same data with the same structure is a vast improvement.
0