Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 update 1 start menu

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
after installing the update 1 for the Windows 8.1, I still don't see the start menu!!

how can I recreate that ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39993844
If you right click the The Windows icon and the bottom left of your desktop in Windows 8.1, you get something like a "start menu". If you are expecting a more Windows 7 like "Start Menu", then you will either have to use a 3rd party tool (I recommend ViStart, which is pretty good and free), or wait somewhat longer. I have heard that M$ is intending to bring back the traditional Start menu, but that hasn't been scheduled with last update yet.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 200 total points
ID: 39993846
activate start menu
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39994026
You could use Classic Shell from < www.classicshell.net > (free).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39994645
but MS said this time they bring back the start menu on update 1, not true again ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39994647
Patricksr1972,

I need the start menu back, not that one, sorry!
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39994654
No, MS did not. They will, but not with update 1.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39994676
No, it isn't included in that update yet. It should come later. That update has changed some other things within Windows 8.1 that make it a little more usable for PC's than the previous Windows 8.x. For example, the default as far as I know is that it starts up to the desktop, and not the start screen. But that is something you probably won't notice as you are likely to have changed that setting yourself already. Another difference is that now file associations are set to default to real software, and not the apps crap. It also adds a Power button Link on the start screen, and a search button, so you can use the mouse more intuitively.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39994751
Thanks for a nice overview summary, rindi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39996162
" It also adds a Power button Link on the start screen, and a search button, so you can use the mouse more intuitively. "

yeah I see this !

So this means NO to me anyway ! thanks.
0