Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Unique QR Code

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Dear,
I am want to make a project for a customer, where, when the user put the QR on a phone, my app detect this qr, and load a sound.
Eveything is good with the normal QR api.
However, I want to make my unique QR, where not every QR reader can read it,but jut my application.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39995527
Making a QR code that QR code readers can't read means that you aren't making a QR code.  QR codes adhere to a standard.  You are welcome to make any code you want, but you can't say that a code is a particular type of code unless it meets the specifications.

You can encrypt the QR code message/payload.  That would allow you to use off-the-shelf QR code software, but only those applications with the decryption key would be able to understand what it is.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1500 total points
ID: 39995564
If you do encrypt your content, you can either encode the bytes as Base64 or Hex characters, or you can choose to use the byte/binary format of QR encoding.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39998448
encryption is the only way to hide information. In QR code there is not enough bits of information for steganography.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 40069881
Dear all,
Thanks for your info.
However, I don't want to encrypt QR bits (payload message), my goal is to have something unique, with just 10 elements of digits.
something like 1234567890, which can be loaded from an image.
Any idea on how to achieve that?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40069989
to have something unique, with just 10 elements of digits.
I don't understand this requirement or your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 40070039
My original requirement is to make custom unique QR that can't be read with another QR reader.
And while you told me that this is not possible, so i am searching for replacement.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40070085
I wrote that making a code (image) that can't be read by another QR reader would mean that you have not created a QR code (image).

You can put any data you want into the QR code you produce.  It is up to your application to understand if the data is meant for your application and how it is to be used.

If another smart phone application should read one of your QR codes, it probably wouldn't know what to do with it.  You could ensure that this would be protected data by encrypting it.  Your current thinking would be a type of security -- by obscurity.
0