Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Vsphere update manager - error 1067 - won't start

Posted on 2014-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
3,845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi guys

My VCenter 5.0 server has gone a bit mad and the VMWare Vsphere update manager service will not start at all, it keeps giving me a 1067 error. Anyway I've been through the various KB's on the VMWare web site and a few other blogs and can't figure it out at all.

What I am wondering is would it be simpler to just scrap the current VCenter essential server and create a new one from scratch or will this cause issues and also is the install really as easy as the below VMware Youtube video?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0pQ2dKFLbg

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LukeFileWalker
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994010
You could certainly take a full backup of the existing vCenter Server, and it's database.

and try a re-installation of vCenter Server, and use the same database.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39997802
Have anything changes on your server? OS updates, settings changes etc...

Have your checked your Vmware Update Manager ODBC connection?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39998313
did you check the connectivity from vc center to database.
see if you can restart the database service where the update database manager you kept.

and pls confirm if this is stopped from starting..then its better to install fresh setup and before proceeding take back.

what credentials you choose to connect with update manager database. ?


please share the output
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LukeFileWalker
ID: 40002202
Thanks for all the advice.

In answer to the questions;
I've had a look through the logs and there were a few windows updates installed prior to the issue so I'm looking into them
The ODBC connection is working fine. Also my passwords for the Vcenter to host (another KB from VMware) are 345 characters in length so should be good.

My plan;
Plan A
Try un-installing the windows updates to see if they are at fault (I don't think this will fix it, call me sceptical)

Plan B
I've taken a backup of the SQL DB's and will also take an off-line copy of the mdf and ldf files just to be sure.
I'm then going to restore the VCenter from a bare metal backup
Then restore the SQL DB's
0
 

Author Comment

by:LukeFileWalker
ID: 40002452
OK, as I though, Plan A didn't work... Onto Plan A.5 - try an install of Vcenter Server over the current install to see if that repairs it

Failing that Plan B
0
 

Author Comment

by:LukeFileWalker
ID: 40005044
OK so Plan A.5 worked, I uninstalled the VCenter Server stuff and reinstalled it all and she's alive. I did have a moment when I couldn't remember some of the authentication settings, but a few attempts later and I nailed it.

Now I'm going to leave it for a few days and see if it holds together, it's running sweet as a nut right now, and then install some of those lovely Windows updates.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 40026752
so your issue solved ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LukeFileWalker
ID: 40061078
Yes the uninstall/reinstall fixed the issue
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40061170
It's often much easier to quickly uninstall and re-install, to fix and issue, rather than try to recover a broken installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LukeFileWalker
ID: 40061362
So true. In fact I've now build out a brand new VCenter 5.5.0 Update 1a server, transferred the DB's and updated the ESXi's.
0