?
Solved

how to call a url using on click event

Posted on 2014-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi,

How to call  an  url or a page  from a Jquery  on click event.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993877
$('#Test').click(function() {
  window.location = 'http://www.google.com'
  return false;
});
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39994004
window.loaction returns the actual url. You have to use one of the following:

window.location.assign('http://www.google.com');
or
window.loacation.href = 'http://www.google.com';
or
window.loacation.replace = 'http://www.google.com';

$('#Test').click(function() {
  //choose one and uncomment it
  //window.location.assign('http://www.google.com');
  //window.loacation.replace = 'http://www.google.com';
  window.loacation.href = 'http://www.google.com';
  return false;
}); 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39994020
suppose i have a url path such as /jsp/user.html

can i use like this

$('#Test').click(function() {
  window.location = "/jsp/user.html"
  return false;
});
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39994067
yes.

or you can use window.location.href = "/jsp/user.html"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39994116
I'm sorry: I always used window.location only to get current page url :-(
I sign off from this question, now.
Cheers
Marco
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rawbin
ID: 39996133
You can use like this:

<button onclick="myFunction()">Click to Open New Window</button>

<script type="text/javascript">
function myFunction() { window.open('www.sample.com', '_blank', 'toolbar=1,location=0,menubar=0'); }
</script>

www.sample.com => your website
0