Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JAVA.EXE high CPU Utilization on Server 2008 R2 64 Bit

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
4,555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hello,
We are using Server 2008 R2 64 Bit with 10 GB of RAM. We are facing high  CPU Utilization issue. When i check the process java.exe*32 process is using 99 % CPU.
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rsbgroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39995545
Java.exe uses 0.0%% of cpu in your picture
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39995578
what java programs do you run on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsbgroup
ID: 39995618
Hello David,
We are using JDK 1.6
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39995648
java.exe is kinda like svchost.exe where the .jar file utilization will change the utilization of java.exe, so it is probably a specific java application that is causing the high utilization.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995783
You must run 64bit java on 64bit systems, and stop using java 1.6 as it's security updates are available only under enterprise subscription from Oracle. Actually it is a good day to start with Java 8
0