Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In-Place upgrade from Server 2008R2 to Server 2012 with Exchange 2010 installed

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I have a single Exchange 2010 SP3 Server with all the roles running on Server 2008 R2 ‘Standard’. I want to setup DAG for redundancy but Standard Edition doesn’t support the Clustering Feature needed to implement DAG. It’s my understanding that Server 2012 Standard supports Clustering, would an in-place upgrade to Server 2012 ‘Standard’ be a viable solution? Has anyone out there had experience with doing an in-place upgrade with Exchange Server 2010 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Lehfeldt
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39993931
As far as the in-place upgrade, you should be ok. Regarding Exchange, you will probably need to make some adjustments. Exchange features can be affected due to a major change like this.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/c28c2fdc-ad1f-49d4-aebe-ee8c0d374eed/2008-r2-2012-in-place-upgrade?forum=winserver8gen

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39994826
Hello,

I would not attempt this. Microsoft doesn't support upgrading the OS when Exchange is installed. Build a new server then move all your mailboxes.

-JJ
0