?
Solved

Server 2011 SBS - Operating System Reload / Active Directory Question

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
I have a Windows 2011 SBS server that had a hard drive go out in a RAID array which was causing random reboots and sometimes hard lockups. The OS is still functional but severely corrupted.  After many attempts to repair I have decided to reload the operating system. Active Directory and the file sharing are still functional for the users currently.

I am familiar with the reload of the OS, but I would like to be able to restore Active Directory and the domain settings so that when I take the server back from the reload that I won't have to go around and do anything to the workstations.  Any tips on how to make this happen?  I have a good backup of the Windows system state with Mozy, but can make additional backups if needed with Windows backup or whatever.  Just not sure how to restore everything after the OS is reloaded.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bscott13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39994012
You would have to carry out an authoritative restore to achieve this after you rebuild the machine.

**Make sure you can restore the server back to the current state incase you run in to any problems with your restore**

It is not that complicated or hard, just take it slow and pay attention to the details.  Below is a good article.  Good Luck

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/03/31/how-to-perform-an-authoritative-system-state-restore-in-sbs-2008-2011-standard.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994335
A safer solution to start (since you'd know if you would be successful from the beginning) would be to install another DC in the SBS domain.  Then, you would have a replicated copy of your AD.  You would reload the SBS system in a migration mode so it pulls over the AD and you have it preserved.  I WOULD make other backups first as a precaution.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994385
If you have a spare box ... Lee is correct.

The to restore your Shares

1.       
Backup the following registry key (clearly do this ahead of time)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares

Save this as part of your disaster recovery kit and/or normal backup procedures
      
2.       
Recreate folders

Restore you data/recreate folders as they were
      
3.       
Import registry key

Import the saved registry key
      
4.       
Restart windows

Restart your windows server, when you log back in, the shares will be recreated and the permissions will be restored as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:bscott13
ID: 39994726
Thanks for the tips all.  That should be very helpful.  I will give it a shot this weekend.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Background Information Recently I have fixed file server permission issues for one of my client. The client has 1800 users and one Windows Server 2008 R2 domain joined file server with 12 TB of data, 250+ shared folders and the folder structure i…
You may have discovered the 'Compatibility View Settings' workaround for making your SBS 2008 Remote Web Workplace 'connect to a computer' section stops 'working around' after a Windows 10 client upgrade.  That can be fixed so it 'works around' agai…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
Suggested Courses

594 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question