[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

managing contacts exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Greetings
exchange 2010 standard
outlook 2010
activesync devices... android, iphone

I need a fresh approach and best practice on how to share contacts throughout an organization.  I need them to show on user's outlook's and their phones.

what is the best way to do this?  best practice....
i have seen a few ways... shared from one person?  managed on exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39993987
How many contacts?  How many users would need to alter the contacts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RAdministrator
ID: 39993988
It depends on your organization size. For a userbase of 50-150 people, I would say a public folder with CodeTwo Exchange Sync. You can have centralized updates of the public folder, and you can either accept updates from users (bidirectional sync) or just feed the new info out to the userbase (unidirectional).

Info for Exchange Sync is here:
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-folder-sync/pricing

It depends how much you're willing to spend to have a clean solution.

The free alternative would be for users to periodically copy the public folder contacts into their own contact lists(and/or show the public folder as a contact list, which is an available feature in Outlook), but that can give way to outdated info, unavailability via mobile, or other inconveniences.

A third option, if the shared contacts list is stable and rarely updated, would be to convert it to a CardDAV format and feed it via Google Drive or a FOSS server solution, but then it'd be getting weird.

Like I said, it depends a bit on your company size and your budget.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RAdministrator earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993998
Also, just as a side note, I have no idea what this question is doing in the Hardware >  Printers category...? Maybe if it went into an appropriate category, it might help you get better replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39994069
jeez what a mistake
0