Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Crystal Reports to display a Timespan field

Posted on 2014-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have a client who is using Crystal Reports 11 to create reports from an MS SQL database.  One of the tables contains some timespan fields, which just display as long integers when dropped onto a crystal report.

How does he (or I) format a timespan in Crystal so that is appears as HH:mm:ss format?
0
Comment
Question by:WestcountryBusiness
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994018
check elapsed_time function here .. this could be of help

http://www.cogniza.com/wordpress/2005/11/29/crystal-reports-elapsedtime-function/
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39994066
DO you know what the numbers represent?

If it is the number of seconds the above formulas will work.  If they represent something else then a different formula is required.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 39994082
Its a timespan field, created in VB.Net, coverted to ticks and saved as a System.Int64, so I think that formula will work.  I'll test it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40461624
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Wasim Akram Shaik's comment #a39994018

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WestcountryBusiness
ID: 40461622
Sorry I completely forgot about this.  Yes, that solution worked.  Happy to close and award points to wasimibm.  Thanks everyone for the help.
0