Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add logical drives from 2 physical disk with Hyper-V 2012

Posted on 2014-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have one server installed I have 2 more hdds with me.
How to have a backup/Raid to the existing hdd in win2012?
I have Hyper-v installed in it.
Your quick response is highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39994015
Do you have a RAID controller which is smart, which will allow you to add these existing hard drives, and create a RAID set, which destroying the current installation?

Do you have any current VMs installed?

You could use Windows Server Backup included with Windows 2012, to create a Local Backup or Windows Azure backup, and then restore this backup after you have re-created your new RAID array.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39994070
I don't have a Raid controller.I have PC with 16gb memory and windows2012 installed in it.I would like have a mirror copy of it.
I have currently VMs in it. In d drive
Creating new storage pool is better  or something else you have in mind.
Convert to dynamic add as a mirror?
 If the first drive fails I dont want to stop the operation. Please advise
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39994173
If you have no RAID controller, your options will be limited to Software RAID, using Disk Manager, to move to Dynamic Disks, and creating a MIRROR.

So do you want more additional space or resilience?

A mirror will not give you more space, but will give you resilience.

Expanding volumes will give you more storage space, but will give you no redundancy.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39994273
I heard that to run VM disk should be basic
Dynamic is not recommended

Will it become a problem in future?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39994304
Personally we are not fans, of dynamic disks, or software RAID, and prefer hardware storage RAID controllers.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39994353
Me too hardly deal with it.
This is a requirement.  I thought will discuss with our EE team b4 proceeding.
I apologize if I asked a wrong question
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39994404
That's no problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39994566
Do you think the new feature of 2012 will help to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39994728
Awaiting your reply
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39995124
Which new feature?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39996315
If your talking about storage spaces then yes they will get you the result you're looking for.  I'd add the disks to the hardware, go into Manage Storage Spaces (Win+C > Search "Manage Storage Spaces") and create a new storage pool, the create a new volume with the mirror (aka RAID 1) option (you need a min of 2 disks in the pool for mirroring, which you have).  The you can stop your VMs (and close any other files on the old drive), move all your data across, and rework your drive letters.  Finally if your old drive is still in good shape and it's of equivalent speed (not required but access times will be equal to slowest disk in the pool) you can wipe it and add it to the storage pool increasing the amount of space available to it.

We're primarily a VMware shop so I can't speak to VM performance but we've seen very good results using storage spaces on our file servers.  The ability to over provision volumes (create volumes larger than physical disk space), thin provision volumes (physical disk space only used as it's needed), add physical disks to a storage pool as needed, and expand/shrink volumes on the fly is very nice.  We've also seen much less file system corruption (Storage Spaces uses the ReFS file system).  With 2012 R2 they enabled storage tiering (min 4 disks, at least 2 must be SSDs) and data deduplication for use with Storage Spaces.  We're seeing significant performance gains on our 2012 R2 file servers with storage tiering enabled and a space saving of about 40% with dedupe enabled.  We're happy enough the we're in the process of moving all of our file servers to 2012 R2 to make use of Storage Spaces with dedupe and tiering.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831739.aspx for general information about Storage Spaces.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822938.aspx for information about how to perform specific tasks like creating storage pools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aces4all00
ID: 39996318
No fault tolerant solution should replace good backups however.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39996547
@aces4all00
How to add the os partition to the pool?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all00
aces4all00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39996637
Storage spaces should only be used for data volumes.  It requires the system to be up to function so the OS (aka system and boot partitions) cannot be part of a storage spaces storage pool.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40003758
Thanks
0