[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Restore does not appear to be functioning correctly on this system

Posted on 2014-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
I'm running Windows 7 as a virtual machine in a Parallels for Mac environment. (For the purposes of this question, I'm running a Windows 7 machine.) I tried to install QuickBooks Premier in the Windows 7 environment and it gorked my Windows 7 install. (That's not the first time I've seen a QB install gork a computer.) Anyway, I'd like to do a system restore, but System Restore is gorked as well. See the image below. Suggestions?

Gorked System Restore
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 392 total points
ID: 40035306
It is unlikely a QuickBooks problem. I have not seen that on any QB computer on all my clients or my own computers (both of which have QuickBooks).

First, make sure all Windows updates including Recommended updates have been done. Windows 7 sometimes left .NET Framework updates behind. Open Windows Updates and ensure all critical AND recommended updates are complete. Restart after this.

Now open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and restart again.

See if Restore works. If not, it could have been corrupted. See if you can remove all restore points (advanced system properties). Restart. Now there won't be any restore points (we just deleted them). But you can see if the error persists.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 392 total points
ID: 40035978
In command line run vss admins list writers command and see the status of all of the listed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 396 total points
ID: 40036092
Side idea..
Please check your system restore settings space allocated to use.
If the amount of disc spaced has been reached it will begin to delete the previous in order to create a new.
R/click computer > properties on the left panel advanced settings>system protection tab>configure
system restore configure
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40113072
I have to confess, I finally resorted to a reinstall.

Thanks for the posts.

J
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40113178
@jdana  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0