Solved

active directory

Posted on 2014-04-11
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
At work we are on a 2008 active directory. I work in the IT department, but all the group policies are controlled at our corporation office.
They have been implementing a lot of security policies that only they control, and I don’t know if this is yet another policy, but on my laptop I went to
C:\Users
And I can’t find my user directory. I have unhidden folders, and unhidden protected operating system files, but my user’s folder is not showing up.
Any ideas why? I have very little experience with roaming profiles, but would this happen if I have a roaming profile?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 167 total points
ID: 39994060
They have probably added a restriction on accessing those folders in the domain GPO. The only way you might be able to access those folders on your laptop is by logging in as the local administrator on that laptop (not the domain account).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 166 total points
ID: 39994077
Run RSOP and look through the results to see if there are any restrictions set.  It will show you the winning policy.

GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System\
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994132
run %userprofile% should give you a full path of your profile.

or under powershell

$env:userprofile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994151
stu29, I ran result of policy and at

GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System\

it doesn't show anything about c:\users\username. Does that seem weird that it's not there?

Justin Yeung, that worked! my profile directory comes up. but if I click on the address box, it doesn't show the path. I even click on the down arrow at the right side of the address box and it won't show the path? I assume the path is C:\users\myusername
but wouldn't this show that they are blocking my access?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994152
try in in powershell

or under command prompt

type in
echo %userprofile%
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994182
ah!!, nice, I forgot about echo!
yes, that shows the path, which is of course
c:\users\username
so, wouldn't this suggest that there is a policy hiding this directory from me?
could it be a virus or malware?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994190
what if you browse it under command prompt?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994191
If you think it's spyware or malware, here is a comprehensive list of items to check

1. Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

2. Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.
sfc /scannow

3. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

4. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

5. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

6. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

7. Run a Disk Cleanup: Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

8. Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

9. Check for all programs that start at Boot: Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

10. Defrag all hard drives: Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers

4. Start Adobe reader, click Help and then click Check for updates to get the latest security and application updates.

5. Go to Control Panel, Java, advanced tab, click Check for Updates to get the latest security and application updates.

6. If you get a BSOD and want to verify if it’s related to bad Ram chips, download Memtest and make a bootable CD from the ISO. Boot it and run at least one  complete set of tests to check your memory for fault
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39994271
It is not weird it is not there.  It would only be there in the RSOP results if there were an actual policy defining it.

Does this happen for just YOUR profile or all profiles?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994486
luckily i have a desktop pc, and a spare pc. this problem is showing up on my laptop
for both the desktop and spare pc, this is NOT happening. So it seems to be my profile on the laptop. The weird thing is, I just imaged my laptop about a week ago. so it's a pretty fresh copy of windows.
My spare and desktop pc were imaged pretty long ago, at least about 5 months ago.
I guess I could try to remove my win7 profile on the laptop.
also, I have my everyday account that doesn't have admin rights, and I have an admin account.
with the admin account, I login, and the non admin account shows up in the users directory, i access the non admin account, but if i close explorer, and open it again, and look for my non admin account, it's not there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994709
your profile probably get corrupted. just delete it and rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994991
I would, but I need to rename c:\users\corruptusername
but
corruptusername
is not visible for me to rename.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 167 total points
ID: 39995012
do it on command line with local admin login (restart, otherwise the ntuser.dat {registry} will be in use)

run as elevated mode,

ren c:\users\xxxx c:\users\oldprofile.

delete the registry key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\(SID of the users)

you can see that under the Key of the value ProfileImagepath who that profile is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39996046
thank you for the help, I was able to redo my profile. then i scanned with malwarebytes, and incredibly it didn't find any infections.
this is amazing to me since i re-imaged this laptop about 1 week ago, and my profile already had a problem. I don't think I ever had a profile go bad so fast, but then again, it seems like the longer i work on computers, the more you see different things
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now