Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop dual display to monitor

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
looking to use my laptop for a demonstration.  there is a tv/monitor on the wall.  what would I need to do to display my laptop on that monitor wirelessly?  thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1600 total points
ID: 39994139
- A laptop with Wi-Di capability (rather new)
- A network connected monitor
This combo will work, but not all machines and TVs are compat.

Other than that you would need to get a hardware solution like ChromeCast or something like that, but your TV would need to have a USB input (not for Servicing, but an actual USB interface for data).
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 39994668
will chromecast work to project anything from the laptop or only google things?  id like to project spreadsheets from ms office and pdf files etc  thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 400 total points
ID: 40000060
Look at the MVIX WPG-210N  Projector Gateway --

http://direct.mvixusa.com/product/wpg-200n-wireless-projector-gateway/
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40000760
google chrome does the trick nicely.  thanks all :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40000762
chromecast it is :-)
0