Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My eset security not allow sharing of internet

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I have windows 7 , I turn my laptop to hotspot- internet source from usb wifi and broadcast it with my intel wifi, when the My eset security firewall is off , the hotspot is working fine ,internet is working, when the eset firewall is on , the internet goes down and the devices not able to take ip address
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994135
There is probably a setting to update or rule to add that will open this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39994142
I am using connectify hotspot for windows 7,
More details:
my usb wifi network is 192.168.0.x
I share internet thru my intel wifi network :192.168.1.x

the est security setting as follow
192.168.0.x strict protection
192.168.1.x allow sharing

the device can see the wifi but cant take ip address and not able to connecting until I disable eset firewall

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39994408
Add the Connectify software to the application list in Rules and Zones, allowing it the access it needs to function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39994523
in the rules and zone , I can enter Ip not application
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39995248
Open the Eset window, press F5 to get to the Advanced Settings, expand Personal firewall, and click Rules and zones.

Under the Rules tab, click New (at the bottom left) and give the rule a suitable name. Select Allow in the Action dropdown, and then click the Local tab.

Leave the Port section blank, and click the Browse button under the Application field. Browse to the executable of the Connectify software (probably in Program Files or Program Files (x86) and then click OK.

Alternatively, in the Advanced settings, click on Personal firewall without expanding it and on the right change the filtering mode to Learning mode. This will allow a set of rules for Connectify to be generated which can then be used in Automatic mode.

Still another method is to use Interactive mode, which will prompt you for every single network access in either direction and require you to allow or deny them, temporarily or permanently. You can then use Automatic mode with exceptions (user defined rules) to implement these exceptions.

Hope this helps.
0