Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Ssrs footer problems with multiple page batch reporting

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I have a report with a header a footer and a sub report in the body.  The sub report has keeptogether false because it can span more than one page.  In print preview I will see the header and footer are missing most of the information (usually obtained from reportitems.)

The reportitems points at a table in the body of the report that gets data from the dataset.  The problem appears to be that the row which has the subreport and spans two pages only seems to bring the reportitems with it that are part of the same row, that means rows above (and frankly below) which can fit on one page are written on the first page and the second page is unable to access those report items which are now considered blank by the report.  How can I give the header and footer access to report items that may be on a different page from the one they are currently rendering?
0
Comment
Question by:UnderSeven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39999699
You have to keep the sub-report together. To test your sub-report you need to run it as a standlone report. Once the subreport is running correctly, then you can import it into your Main Report with the correct parameters that you need between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 40000176
The problem is items on the header and footer, not in the sub report.  It runs fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003266
Can you upload your report (or an adapted report that has the same behavior) here?

One thing you could try is add a field with =Globals!TotalPages as expression. This forces SSRS to render the entire report first. This sometimes helps in situations like this.
If it works you can set the text color to white so the value is not displayed.

You say the data comes from a dataset. Can you get to the data directly with the First, Last, Sum and Lookup functions. You can specify a dataset in those functions.

Another option might be to use custom code to store and retrieve the value. See this article for a starting point:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155798(v=sql.100).aspx
Then you can try to adapt the information in this article for your scenario:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/robertbruckner/archive/2008/07/20/using-group-variables-in-reporting-services-2008-for-custom-aggregation.aspx
It explains how you can send values to custom code and then retrieve those values with another function. You might need to combine this technique with the TotalPages global.

But it is difficult to answer your question with only a global description of the report.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 40059311
I used a work around where as I cleared the lines, but some of these are very valuable to know.  Rather than uploading the report and messing with this any longer, I'm going to stick with the information you gave which was very helpful.  Thank you.
0