Solved

message waiting light not showing on avaya digital phones

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I'm hoping someone out there that can help me. I have a very old avaya phone system and PBX. The message waiting light does not come on when there is a voicemail message. The interface that I have is at least 20 years old. None of the research that I have foundis relevant to a phone system from 1994 or 1992. Does anyone out there know how to turn on or activate the message waiting indicator for this 20 year old system?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 334 total points
ID: 39994188
I've worked with systems that old. When I've run into that, it normally means the VM module is flacky. I PBX restart is about the only way to clear it up. A VM module replacement is probably the quickest way to resolve the issue.

Long term... a new Phone system is a good solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
ID: 39994303
Which model of Avaya?  Is it a Definity PBX?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39994341
I know a new phone system would be the solution. but in the problem started on Monday when the phone system went down and got restored to a point in 2005. It has been restarted several times along witht he VM system. About a year ago, rebooting the VM system the lights returned but not this time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 334 total points
ID: 39994360
It sounds like a true VM hardware problem.... Do you have a replacement VM module? It might be time to get one if you can't replace the system.

Of a system that old, I'd keep a few spare parts around like a power supply and other parts that are not very expensive.  compare the cost of downtime to spare parts expense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39994365
yes to quesiton 2. I can't find the Avaya model of the sytem. I presume you're talking about the system and not the phones? it is version 5.06 Definity Site administration.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 166 total points
ID: 39994387
That helps - but that age of Avaya did not have an internal module for voice mail, and it had a separate administrative interface.  Do you know what model of VM you are using?  Is it the Avaya Audix or Intuity?  Or a third party product?  Each interfaces with the Avaya PBX in a different way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39995521
it is Avaya audix.  circa 1996.
0