Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward email from user in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 to multiple recipients?

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
How can I forward a users email to more than one recipient?

I don't have other options once I've selected one user as no command allows me to select multiple users.
0
Comment
Question by:csandlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994198
Try setting up a distribution group and forward the mail to that group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csandlin
ID: 39994208
I did that but the distribution group does not appear on the list of available groups to choose from.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994318
it should work, however if you just created the DL, it might not show up immediately under exchange console.

however you can run a shell command to set that up.

example:
Set-Mailbox -Identity "Dan Park" -ForwardingAddress "danpark.parents@fineartschool.net" -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $False
0