?
Solved

citrix

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
where i work, they are big on citrix. the IT department prefers citrix to vpn.
I have worked in the IT industry for a long time, but have very little experience with citrix.
if i understand it correctrly, when you establish a citrix session. Aren't you logging into a virtual windows environment?
if so, would the environment be like a virtual windows pc with similar windows paths, like the windows temp internet files and things like that?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39994209
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994216
First of all, Citrix has more than 1 product, for example XenDesktop,XenApp.

the question that you asked, could be yes and no, it is really depended on what product and what setup that is being using.

path wise, to the user, it should remain as the same unless it has been modified by the system admin to an alternate location.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39994223
Originally, Citrix providing a Thin Client, Server Based Computing platform, using a Citrix Client, e.g. using ICA protocol, to connect to server, where keyboard and mouse, and screen updates were exchanged with a Windows OS.

It was called WinFrame, and later changed to MetaFrame.

Microsoft responded with Terminal Services and a similar protocol RDP.

See this Whitepaper, which tells you all about Windows Terminal Services the A to Z!

http://www.wtslabs.com/Downloads/TSAtoZ.pdf
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994394
you are right Justin Yeung, i didn't include what product we are using. Sorry about that, to access Citrix, we have to install the Citrix Online Plugin Web version 12.3.08. I'm not sure if that is enough info. Sorry, I don't know much about Citrix.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994399
well the plugin can access either XenDesktop or XenApp...............
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39994411
Do you have virtual machines you are accessing or a server based computer?

e.g. do many users access a single server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994697
so, when i log into Citrix, I have a whole bunch of .ica icons. some let you go right into outlook, or word, or access your network shares. there is an icon that starts an XP environment. if i use the xp icon, and open outlook for example, then make changes or customize outlook, the next time i log into the xp environment, the changes are kept.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 668 total points
ID: 39994704
probably XenApp then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39994993
thank you all for your help.
0