?
Solved

How to use big partition in Windows 2012?

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi All,

we have just installed windows Server 2012 in a server where the disk size is 3.3 TB. After installation, we find that the OS is not covering all the hard disk space and there is a partition 1677.93 GB is still unused. We want to use this space in our use.

When I try to extend the Second Partition (D Drive) it says that Only the first 2TB are usabale on large MBR Disk.

Virtual Disk Manager
I s there any way we can utilize this unused space?
DiskPartition.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 39994241
Wait for someone else to confirm, but I believe you need to have partitions that use GPT (GUID Partition Table) rather than MBR. MBR maxes out at 2TB.

See:  http://www.petri.co.il/gpt-vs-mbr-based-disks.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994247
Check to see if your motherboard supports UEFI. That's whats needed for a partition larger than 2 TB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39994265
I am not sure if UEFI is supported by the motherboard. But if that does, then what we need to do at this time?

For GPT, what we need to do at this time to convert the unused partion? I would also like to  know that is it that we can convert one part of the partition to GPT? And in that case will there is be any issue in reading that drive in Windows? Or is it like that we need to convert the whole Disk to GPT and then install windows again?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994267
If it's the bios, contact the MB manufacturer to see if they have an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39994279
I have to defer on the GPT questions. The only reason I even know about it is because I recently installed a new SSD in my home machine, and one of the questions I was asked during initial setup was whether or not I wanted it to be MBR or GPT. Please wait for someone more experienced with this type of thing to pop in.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39994321
While some BIOS can switch to UEFI (UEFI is a REPLACEMENT for BIOS), most cannot.

GPT is a DISK type, not a PARTITION type, the ENTIRE DISK is GPT or MBR.  Even if you have the ability to switch on UEFI, you WILL have to reinstall since GPT has a different partition scheme.

The computer MUST support GPT for a Windows system to boot from a drive > 2 TB.  HOWEVER, if you use a drive > 2 TB as a secondary disk, that's fine.  Windows can make GPT drives off NON-BOOT disks with BIOS with no problem.

A wiser solution would be to use a smaller disk (NOT partition, but DISK) as the OS drive.  Then you can use a large disk for data (really, using a single drive, except for RDS servers, is not wise in my opinion).

I assume you're using RAID or you wouldn't have a 3.3 TB drive, so the easiest, quickest solution, would be to create a "Logical" disk of 100-200 GB in the RAID controller and then another that is remaining space.  Windows can install fine on the 100-200 drive, and then make the remaining disk a GPT disk that is fully accessible.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39994609
You should be able to see all of the partition if you initialize it as GTP as advised by the expert.
0