Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

icons in program small

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I have a program that has a bunch of butoons and fonts and its small. ive changed the resolution on the pc from 1400-900 to somethings smaller like 1280x768 and the program is big but icons are small. Ive held the control button and used the scrow wheel on the mouse.
I haven chaged the font size to custom at 135%
any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39995608
Yes use Windows magnifier if you are using Windows. You don't say what os or what program you are having issues with.  A little more detail may help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995679
this windows 7?
If the icons are inside the program nothing you can do here unless program has settings.
Rightclick the desktop -View> large icons but only applies to desktop
R-click desktop -Viewrightclick the taskbar>properties>untick use small Icons
Taskbar PropertiesSame with windows xp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 39995735
Sounds like the program has absolute values rather than relative to the window size.  Was the program written by you or is it a third party tool?
0