Solved

Cannot Mount Store on SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-04-11
15
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
hi all we just had to restart our server and ever since then we are unable to start the mailbox store we ar getting the following

An Internal Prosessing Error has occurred, try restarting the information store
ID no C1041724

in event viewer I am getting 9518,454,412, and 9175

please help :)
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994306
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994402
ok I have just run eseutil /mh and can see that both public folder and database are in a dirty shutdown mode

how can I fix this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994403
Run eseutil in the mode to create a new db. I ran into that problem years back. It worked well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994441
can I not just use eseutil /p?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994454
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994502
ok I just read that article and in the article it says

Do not use the Eseutil repair option when backup is available

I do have a backup but do not really want to loose 2 days email what is the best thing to do ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39994511
Then run the Esutil process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994639
ok I have run the eseutil/p on both the priv and the pub edb but still cannot mount do I need to do anything else?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39994767
Hello,

You should have listened to the advice in the technet article. You would not have lost any email as the transaction logs would have replayed into the database. That is what the transaction logs are for. Are the transaction logs still intact? If so, restore from the last good backup you have.

Repairing a database with eseutil should only be done as a last resort and after repairing, you should immediate plan to move all your mailboxes to a new database.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994773
ok so are you saying to restore the priv.edb and pub.edb from a backup if so I can do that now
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39994829
Yes, as long as the transaction logs are on the disk, perform a restore from backup.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39994950
ok copied over an older database file still cannot mount the store, is there anything else I needed to do over than copy it over
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39994955
When you say you copied an older file, what exactly do you mean? Did you perform a restore from an Exchange backup? If not, where did this older copy come from?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39995085
we have a backup software called Shadow Protect I simply copied the two database files from the backup and pasted them into the MBDATA folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39995191
ok I have managed to mount the store what should I now do with the log file are copied into another folder.
0