Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java issue using Drac on Dell W2k3 srvr

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I trying to access Drac on a Dell W2k3 srvr via IE, Chrome and Firefox.
Tried Java v7 51 and 7 45..NG
Cleared Cahe in IE.. NG
0
Comment
Question by:Rollout1999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994871
uninstall and install an older version; preferably an earlier 1.6 build
not ideal, but newer java versions don't work correctly on the older DRAC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39997649
try this:
goto systemcontrol / Java and reduce the java security ... not the best idea but sometimes the only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rollout1999
ID: 40012526
can you provide a link to the right 1.6 version that is guaranteed to be clean? I do not want to install anything that may in anyway be a security issue...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40012551
try update 32
i seem to remember somewhere around the mid-late 30's is where it broke

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javasebusiness/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase6-419409.html#jre-6u32-oth-JPR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rollout1999
ID: 40185360
Thanks Lowing Security and installin an older version worked..Thanks!
0