Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch from Cellular Network to defined WIFI network on an iPHONE  from a Mobile App

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
We are building an iphone APP with JqueryMobile + PhoneGap/Cardova . We have a requirement wherein the App will have to turn off the Cell Network and use a predefined WIFI ( the SSID and password will be provided to the app)  as a background process

My App developer tells me that its not possible in iOS devices bit is only possible in Android . Could you please help me with this
0
Comment
Question by:Shaunsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994593
Sorry but your app developer is right.  Things like that you are just not allowed to do.  I have tried to find a reference but I cannot find good references for you.

Select Wifi

Kinda Reference not really what you were asking but same point. you cannot play with a users system settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaunsmith
ID: 39994766
Thank You . Can we do that on the Android OS though ( Maybe its not too late for me to switch my platform)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39994973
I'm not a developer, but my understanding is that Apple doesn't provide the APIs necessary for apps to use/manage network connections.
0