Solved

iexplorer doesn't run

Posted on 2014-04-11
12
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello I have a  windows XP when Iexplorer doesn't run, firefox yes,

If I look the application monitor when I start iexplorer I see during a few ( 2 or 3) seconds a a sysfader application. In the event log there isn't any event.

Any idea to solve this issue ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RAdministrator
RAdministrator earned 250 total points
ID: 39994464
SysFader is a legitimate component of Internet Explorer.
What version IE are you running? Have you tried updating it? Was anything done recently to this computer after which the problem began?

You're also not being specific with your issue: IE doesn't run. What does that mean? Does it start up and crash? Do you have any dialog boxes? Please explain what you see.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 83 total points
ID: 39994944
It sounds like IE may be corrupted, do you know what version you have installed? You may need to remove internet explorer than try re-installing it. Go to the control panel and then click on "Add or Remove Programs", place a check mark in the box "show updates" (located above the list of installed programs). You will then see a list of all windows updates including any new version of IE that was installed.  If you do not see a newer version of IE installed in the list. Click on the icon in the left column entitled: "Add/remove Windows Components"
In the the list remove the check mark beside IE then click the next button, this will unistall IE. Once it is complete restart the computer. Then you wante to go back to the control panel, select add or remove programs, and then add/remove windows components, and then place a check mark beside IE and then click the next button, windows should then reinstall IE. It should now run, you make upgrade the IE to version 9
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39995730
what version of xp, and what version of IE?
for xp - upgrade to sp3
for ie - try IE 8
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39999087
Do you have any other account on same machine through which you can test it whether it works for another user id or not?
If it works then your profile is corrupt on the machine.

You will need to create new profile by renaming the older profile from C:\Documents and Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39999106
Hello everybody.

I think is explorer 8 and run in XP sp3.

If I try to open nothing happen in the application manager during a while is displayed "sysfader process"

I have reinstalled explorer 8, created a new user, and nothing.

I have tried to open without complements, nothing

Now I'm cleaning the register to try.

I'm finishing the ideas....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39999190
if it is recent - try a system restore to a date it was ok
you can also run a repair - or sfc :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RAdministrator
RAdministrator earned 250 total points
ID: 39999193
Try repairing the MSXML redistributables, or if it requests a source for the files, redownload them from the Microsoft site and reinstall them.

Repair process:
Start menu - Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs - MSXML 3.0 (or any other reference to MSXML) - right-click, select Repair, or Modify-then Repair.

Reinstallation process:
MSXML 6.0 - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=3988
v4.0 SP3 - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=15697
Run both. Uninstall, then reinstall. I hope this helps. Come back with more questions if applicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39999303
hello nobus I had been tried to restore and nothing,

Radministrator neither works with your instructions.

Sorry.

Thanks both.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RAdministrator earned 250 total points
ID: 39999363
Please check if you have the Windows Update KB973904 installed, and try uninstalling that. It's been known to interfere with IE functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40001237
Hello RAdministrator

Still the same issue

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 40001341
try uninstalling IE
you can then install an older version to test   http://www.oldapps.com/internet_explorer.php?system=Windows_XP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40001365
Thanks,

but finally I stop working on this.
0