Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL perfomance/issues Horizon View 5.3

Posted on 2014-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Good Morning,
I am seeing some performance issue with Vmware view composer talking to my MS SQL 2008 (Enterprise), the symptoms are:

5 to 35 minutes for recompose of linked clones to register and begin (5 when no one is on, 35 to an hour when under pressure, I suspect SQL performance perhaps, I have plenty of View Connector servers (4) for 400 vdi sessions, and composer is on a hefty box (8 core with 16gb ram) so not sure that is an issue? Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Jones
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39997808
-Is this a new issue or have it been slowly building over time?
-Any changes to your infrastructure lately?
-What are the memory, CPU and storage stats on your SQL server?
-Are any backups running on the SQL server when user are experience slow response times?
-Any error on the Event logs on the SQL servers?
-Does the SQL server host DB's for other applications?
-How many NIC's does the server have and what is their speed?
-Did you check your uplink switch for errors?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006135
Try identifying where the the most of time is spent. It could be as you suspect a SQL Server performance issue, but it is also possible to be a VM issue.
If it's a SQL Server performance issue, try to find out what's going on on the server. For instance using SQL Activity monitor you can instantly see if there are any blocked processes or excessive wait times. You can also try finding out what exactly is going on in the database by setting up a trace in SQL Profiler.

There may be virtually countless potential culprits at different layers for instance:
1. Concurrency issues at the application level
2. Resource issues including Disk, I/O subsystem, RAM, CPU
3. SQL Server settings and configurations
4. Database issues including fragmented, missing or inefficient indexes or even too many indexes...

In reality most of the performance issues are result of multiple factors, so it is important that you identify the major contributors and prioritize and focus your optimization efforts to get the best result. Of course most performance issues can be resolved or at least improved by throwing more RAM and better disk and CPU at them, but you may as well find that your problem has been caused by a couple of missing indexes or a missing maintenance plan or a table that has grown too large and just need partitioning.


Good luck with your quest.
0