Solved

How to audit changes to AD objects/accounts?

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Experts,

What is the best practice to determine who made permission changes to an AD object? I know the account and have a general time frame of when the chance was made.

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39994530
Hi,

Please see the below link for best practice to determine who made permission changes to an AD object.
http://blog.pluralsight.com/windows-server-2008-auditing-active-directory
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39995016
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39995765
Refer below link to enable auditing.

AD DS Auditing Step-by-Step Guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607(v=ws.10).aspx

HOW TO: Audit Active Directory Objects in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595

Apart from the auditing, you can use third party tools like Quest and Ntewrix to find out WHO changed WHAT, WHEN, and WHERE to list additions, deletions, and modifications made to Active Directory users, groups, computers, OUs, group memberships.
 
NetWrix tool : http://www.netwrix.com/active_directory_change_reporting_freeware.html
 
Quest: http://www.quest.com/changeauditor-for-active-directory/
0

Join & Write a Comment

By this time the large percentage of day-to-day transactions have shifted to mobile banking; here are some overriding areas QAs must investigate while testing mobile banking apps.  
Find out what Office 365 Transport Rules are, how they work and their limitations managing Office 365 signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now