Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help modifying a PowerShell script

Posted on 2014-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I am using this PowerShell script to get all unique SharePoint 2010 farm users:
Get-SPSite -Limit ALL | 
Get-SPWeb -Limit ALL | 
%{Get-SPUser -Web $_.Url -Limit ALL} | 
Where-Object {$_.IsDomainGroup -ne $true} | 
select -Unique loginname | 
Measure-Object | 
select Count

Open in new window

Source: http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Get-all-unique-SharePoint-4b3d69e7

As far as I understand it I get back all the unique users since the beginning of the farm. Can this be limited to only active users or even better to active users within last 30 days?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 600 total points
ID: 39995879
Since I'm not remotely familiar with the SP CmdLets this is something of a guess.

Run this:
Get-SPSite -Limit ALL | 
  Get-SPWeb -Limit ALL | 
  ForEach-Object { Get-SPUser -Web $_.Url -Limit ALL } | 
  Where-Object { -not $_.IsDomainGroup } |
  Format-List *

Open in new window

And see if you can spot a field there which shows the activity value you're looking for. If you can, it can be inserted into the Where-Object statement and potentially used to do exactly what you want.

Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 600 total points
ID: 39996242
I don't believe you can get information on which users were active in SharePoint directly.  You could combine this list with information from Active Directory to limit it to users who have authenticated in the past 30 days, but that is probably not what you want.  If you really want to know who has used which SP sites in the past 30 days you will have to parse the IIS logs to find it.  Assuming you are keeping 30 days of IIS logs.
0