Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared printer: Hosts pointing to Device Name, Unable to Print

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hello Experts,

I'm assisting a non-profit with some IT issues and could use your guidance. They have a third party program in place that "locks down" the windows XP workstations. This program prevents any administrative changes.

The XP computers have a default printer, which is entered as a webaddress/hostname (not IP). Their office recently installed a new router/modem. Since the installation those computers are unable to print. What are your thoughts on how to trouble shoot this? Do I need a DNS or pointer record on the router mapping the devicename to the device IP? I've worked with hostnames before but this appears more as a full fledged web address.

Your thoughts and input are greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994634
Well the web address could be for a print server that's not public but, rather, private on the LAN.  What is that address?  How is name service being provided on this network?

I'm sure you could generate quite a debate regarding printers and addresses.
My own preference is that the network printers have static/manually-entered IP addresses.
And that the network printers are addressed in the installations by IP address.
Then, if and when there are any name service issues, they don't affect the printers.
Also, this method will work over a VPN when there is no site-to-site name service.

Presumably something is going to be done about those XP computers now that we are at 4/11/2014.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39994919
The routers probably issued a different ip address to the printers, you will have to print off a network configuration page, and change the ip address to the new ip address in the printer drivers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39995030
Before I'd change any router contents I'd bite the bullet and fix the problem once and for all.  Make the printer IP addresses static .. as before.
0