Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Firewall/Routing conditions on a Unix Firewall

Posted on 2014-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hello Experts,

I'm working to assist a non-profit with their IT issues. If you could provide any advice or guidance on the issue below I would greatly appreciate it.

There is an internal resource/document database that is (and should be) only accessible internally. The issue is as follows. Only computers/devices in the same subnet (actually, its own network) can access that resource.

Their office recently replace their modem/firewall. Behind that modem/firewall is another Unix firewall (with very basic content filtering, I'm told). My level of unix knowledge is very basic. I had a Unix guru looking at their config with me briefly and he indicated that access to the internal database was restricted on the unix firewall.

How may I pull up the network/firewall config on the firewall and make basic modifications to accommodate this.

Assume I'm a unix noob, because I am! Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39995035
Do you know which Unix it is?  AIX, HP-UX, Solaris, one of the other many OS's that are branded Unix.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997867
Since it does not exit to other networks:
Is IP packet TTL bigger than 1
Is default router set on the machine
Is netmask matching what router(firewall?) expects?
0