Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script for pulling DL properties

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
We are getting too many spams to the DL SMTP address from outside. We are using Exchange 2007.

Is there any way we can stop those ...Keep the SMTP address of the DL but stop spam from outside...

Otherwise our plan is to pull all the DL with "SMTP address" and the "owner" with "notes" field of DL. In the note field we have some alternate administrator names.


Once we have that then we will ask the owner/administrator to confirm whether they require SMTP address for the DL ? Based on their input we will remove the SMTP and only use the DL for internal e-mails.

Appreciate your help...
0
Comment
Question by:principiamanagement
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39995641
check to make sure you are not an open relay mxtoolbox.com

What does the short form DL stand for?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996233
You don't need to remove the SMTP addresses.  You can configure delivery restrictions on each mailbox to "require all senders are authenticated", which will prevent external senders from using the DL.  This is actually set be default in Exchange 2010 and 2013, but not in Exchange 2007.

Set-Mailbox -Identity "DL name" -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $true

Open in new window


To do it for all distribution lists:
Get-DistributionGroupMember | Set-Mailbox-RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $true 

Open in new window


To get a listing of status of the DLs:
Get-DistributionGroupMember | ft name,managedby,notes,RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled

Open in new window

0