Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Query Problem

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
My company has merged with another and neither of our Sales Analysis softwares will talk with each other.  However, I believe I can get the information we need through importing/exporting data from those softwares to Excel and then into Access.

Each file has similar data (Job Number, Sales amount, Customer, etc) but what I'm trying to do is instead of having all the data displayed (both company A and company B) I would like to take the sales from company and and deduct the work that company B did for company A to have a true value of the sale.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lordzack
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1400 total points
ID: 39995036
You will need to summarize the data from each system using separate queries and then join those totals queries and do the subtraction to find the true value.

The bigger problem will be with the differences in keys and codes between the two systems.  You will probably have to develop some cross reference tables so you can determine that job 456 in company A's file is actually job 83799 in company B's file.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 39995041
I suggest the you create queries of the sales for each subsidiary. In the commissioning subsidiary, ignore all sales to the new partner.

Create a union query to show all in one (not possible in the design view). Then if you need  totals, create a GroupBy/Total query from the union query.

It can probably all be done in one piece of SQL, but doing it this way will help you and subsequent maintainers to understand the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 40007536
What I ended up doing was a combination of your suggestions - Thank you for putting me on the right path.  First I started with 2 tables (one for each Division.  Then I made a query for each bit of information (Sales, Outside Purchases, Labor, etc) from each table.  Once that was done I made a master query with the information from all the queries which gave me the data on a single row - giving me the power to do calculations on a record where needed.

Thank you for your help!
0