Solved

C# code

Posted on 2014-04-11
10
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi guys ,

I wrote some button code to updating data column.

Actually, what I'm trying to do is when I click the Button update it will copy over what I selected in the select status dropbox to the textbox Current status then update the column.

here is my code and also I attached screenshot.

//update button updating statu send email
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";
            string Query = "update rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.serial set serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ,serialnumber3='" + this.txtstatus.Text + "' where serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ;";

            
            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);
            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
            SqlDataReader Reader;

            try
            {
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 0)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "OK";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 1)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Damaged";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 2)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repair in Progress";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 3)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repaired";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 4)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Loaner";
                }

                combStatus.Items.Add(txtstatus.Text);



                try
                {
                    Myconn.Open();
                    Reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
                    MessageBox.Show("Updated Status");



                    while (Reader.Read())
                    {

                    }




                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }
            finally
            {
                Myconn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
Comment Utility
Are you getting error messages or is it not updating the data?

The one thing that I see is that you should test the textbox values (this.txtsn.Text  for example) to make sure that they have a value before sending them in a query.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
I don't get any error message I just have to click twice on the update button to get it update in the database. the first click don't update the database.

 string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";
            string Query = "update rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.serial set serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ,serialnumber3='" + this.txtstatus.Text + "' where serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ;";

            
            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);
            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
            SqlDataReader Reader;

           
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 0)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "OK";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 1)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Damaged";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 2)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repair in Progress";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 3)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repaired";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 4)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Loaner";
                }

                combStatus.Items.Add(this.txtstatus.Text);



                try
                {
                    Myconn.Open();
                    Reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
                    MessageBox.Show("Updated Status");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
Comment Utility
Can you try with this one?
//update button updating statu send email
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";

            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);

            
            try
            {
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 0)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "OK";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 1)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Damaged";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 2)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repair in Progress";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 3)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repaired";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 4)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Loaner";
                }

                combStatus.Items.Add(txtstatus.Text);



                try
                {
                    string Query = "update rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.serial set serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ,serialnumber3='" + this.txtstatus.Text + "' where serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ;";
                    SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
                    SqlDataReader Reader;


                    Myconn.Open();
                    Reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
                    MessageBox.Show("Updated Status");



                    while (Reader.Read())
                    {

                    }




                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }
            finally
            {
                Myconn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
After I wrote your code it asking me for catch " expected catch or finally"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ups, sorry, I wrote the code on Notepad and I didn't notice that, here is the fixed code:
//update button updating statu send email
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

            string conn = "Data Source=srv-db-02;Initial Catalog=rmsmasterdbtest;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=test;Password=masterB4";

            SqlConnection Myconn = new SqlConnection(conn);

            
            try
            {
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 0)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "OK";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 1)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Damaged";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 2)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repair in Progress";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 3)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Repaired";
                }
                if (combStatus.SelectedIndex == 4)
                {
                    txtstatus.Text = "Loaner";
                }

                combStatus.Items.Add(txtstatus.Text);



                try
                {
                    string Query = "update rmsmasterdbtest.dbo.serial set serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ,serialnumber3='" + this.txtstatus.Text + "' where serialnumber='" + this.txtsn.Text + "' ;";
                    SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(Query, Myconn);
                    SqlDataReader Reader;


                    Myconn.Open();
                    Reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
                    MessageBox.Show("Updated Status");



                    while (Reader.Read())
                    {

                    }




                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }
            finally
            {
                Myconn.Close();
            } 

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Thank you very much now it works.

I have another small issue when I select some message from the dropbox and and click update it is update the database and duplicating the combobox item
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
Comment Utility
Are you working on a windows application or web application?

I need to know it because the ComboBox is different from DropDownList.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
windows form application
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of:
combStatus.Items.Add(txtstatus.Text);

Open in new window


Put:
if (combStatus.Items.IndexOf(txtstatus.Text) == -1)
    combStatus.Items.Add(txtstatus.Text);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
Comment Utility
Great help solved my problem
0