Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Permissions with MACS on Windows domain

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi all,

We have a bit of a issue with some files on our new server 2012. I ;ll run through whats been done up to now and the explain whats happening. If anyone could offer advice on possible reasons/fixes that would be great.

1. Macs users where accessing files on a Mac server
2. All the files were copied from the Old mac server onto a new Windows 2012 server which is part of a SBS 2011 domain.
3. Macs users where all given new imacs which were bound to the domain and are accessing the transferred files on the new server 2012 through alias. They are suing sbs 2011 user domain credentials to authenticate to files on server

There is something not right file file permissions or something becuase the following is happening with the files for the MAC users seemingly at random times with random files...

1. A mac user can open a file on the server and then try to save to the same name/location and be told they dont have permission to do that.
2. The mac user cant see the file they want in the folder on the server, but if I log on to the actual server as admin I can see the file, but I cant open it and am told the file cannot be found. If I copy the file to a different location then both I can open it and the mac user can see it.
3. Quite a few of the files are becoming corrupt once written back to the server.

I dont know if it make a difference but for the first time we have used Team Nic'ing on the server. We have teamed all four server Gigabyte sockets into one and spread the cat5 connections over 3 switches. I only mention this because ive never used it before.

Thanks for any help you can give.
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandaX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39995984
I would start by going to the folder/share in question and 1) Add "Everyone" with full permissions 2) removing all other permissions and all other inheritance on the folder AND the files and see if it may be a NTFS permissions issue. If the issue persists after you have added the everyone group with full permissions we can then consider other causes but first we must make sure you can actually open and save files and that is usually a permissions issue. If the everyone fixes it we can then work on a more secure permissions for the folder.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996484
Sometimes you just have to kill the Finder and relaunch it too.

Also try cifs://server/share instead of smb://server/share

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20131122083837447
http://www.zdnet.com/mavericks-smb2-problem-and-fixes-7000022519/

One work-around I'm looking to try now is replacing the Apple implementation with the real samba from Homebrew  http://brew.sh/
 ruby -e "$(curl -fsSL https://raw.github.com/Homebrew/homebrew/go/install)"

Open in new window

The run brew install samba



  Apple messed up their implementation of Samba and MIcrosoft changed something in Server 2012.  There's been no end of problems since both changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 39997373
I have chnged the permissions to everyone and propergated that all the way down. i will wait to see what the end users say next week.

One other thing I have now noticed is the Network connection icon on the server desktop is showing a yellow exclimation mark.

I have checked the gateway, IP and dns on the server and all seem to be fine. I can get on the internet from the server, so not sure whats causing this. Just mentioning this in case its relevant.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39997498
Network connection icon on the server desktop--right click on it and select troubleshoot problems. Also check the IP--are they static? Please type IPCONFIG /all from a command prompt and post the results here. Also try tracert servername and make sure it goes the proper route. Also try tracert -4 servername and tracert -6 servername to make sure both IP 4 & 6 work properly.
0