Solved

Convert GMT Date/Time with Time Zone

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
971 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
In access query, how do you convert a date/time with time zone in GMT format into standard Eastern GMT.  For example:

ORIGINAL FIELD VALUE
2013-07-25T18:43:01.000Z

UPDATED FIELD VALUE
7/25/2013 2:43 PM


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEDA 0149
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39994696
try:
CDate(Replace(Left("2013-07-25T18:43:01.000Z", InStr(1, "2013-07-25T18:43:01.000Z", ".") - 1), "T", " "))

not pretty but works :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 39994708
First convert to date/time:

strTime = "2013-07-25T18:43:01.000Z"

datTime = CDate(Left(Replace(strTime, "T", " "), 19))

Then expand to convert to local time:

datTime = DateAdd("h", -4, CDate(Left(Replace(strTime, "T", " "), 19)))

/gustav
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39994750
I forgot the time diff (dateadd) :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:KANEDA 0149
ID: 39994757
Thank you Gustav, that worked exactly as I needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KANEDA 0149
ID: 39994762
Thank you too COACHMAN99, your original returned 6:43 versus 2:43. Which is the time diff missing.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39994802
The Master of Date/Time to the rescue ... !
:-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39994940
Thanks!

/gustav
0