?
Solved

Hyper-v guest machine internet can only access google.

Posted on 2014-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
I have a windows 2008 R2 server running hyper-v with a windows 7 machine installed. The problem is that the guest windows 7 machine does not connect to the internet properly. It says it is connected to the internet, but the only website I can access is the google homepage and gmail. I have exhausted my options and even reinstalled the virtual machine. The same problem still exists. The Ip and adapter configurations seem to be correct. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:AccountantsTech
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39995130
Can it ping by ip address?

What do you see when you do "ping www.yahoo.com?

Does it resolving the name to IP address?

Also try ping 4.2.2.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995168
Thanks for your reply.
It resolves the name to an IP address, I can ping yahoo.com and 4.2.2.2 both with 0% loss.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39995174
Since you are able to ping, is there web-filtering enabled on your network?

Also try disabling firewall on the host and the guest vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995192
I disabled the firewall on the vm, it was already disabled on the host pc. Still the same result.
We currently use Opendns for web-filtering.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39995197
can you allow guest pc IP to any and see what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995214
I am not quite sure how to do that. Could you explain how?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39995268
I'm not familiar with OpenDNS Web-filtering.

But you are able to ping any websites from your Win7 vm, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995275
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995278
And we haven't had any problems with opendns before.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 750 total points
ID: 39995311
if you can ping the websites and it is resolving the IP, then I think it's the webfilter that is blocking the access.  

I'm not sure how you setup your filtering (by user group or by IP) but you will need to allow on the webfiltering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 39995323
Ok, I will see if I can figure out the opendns.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 750 total points
ID: 39996084
nslookup google.com and nslookup yahoo.com

then nslookup google.com 8.8.8.8, also with yahoo

you might also have an issue with your browser - try a different one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccountantsTech
ID: 40029277
Hi guys, I finally was able to get back to this issue. It turns out that the network adapter on the server was the problem. After a re-install of the main NIC, the problem was resolved. Now everything functions normally. Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.
0