Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL Simple Two Decimal Places

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello:

I can't believe that I can't find a simple example of this on the internet, somewhere.

All I want is the number 64.25--not 64 and certainly not 64.00.

The best that I can come up with is the following, and it is giving me 64:

CAST(UPR30301.MTDHOURS_4/100 AS DECIMAL(18, 2))

How do I take "UPR30301.MTDHOURS_4/100" and have the result be 64.25?  That's all I want.  It should be very simple.

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39994729
if your in SSRS you should be able to simply right click on the field in the form and then press properties and format .... then choose the format tab and enter Format Code as "0.00"
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994747
>How do I take "UPR30301.MTDHOURS_4/100" and have the result be 64.25
UPR30301.MTDHOURS_4/CAST(100 AS DECIMAL(18, 2))

Open in new window

What you are experiencing is 'integer division', where T-SQL will interpret the division of two integers as a result that is also an integer, hence 5 / 2 = 2 and not 2.5.

To avoid this, you need to CAST either the numerator or the denominator as a decimal, and not the entire result.

T-SQL Integer Division
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39994755
The problem is the data type precedence. Seems that you're dividing an integer by an integer. Thus the result is integer. The additional cast cannot restore the missing digits as they are not part of the result integer. See

DECLARE @decimal DECIMAL (19,2) = 100;
DECLARE @integer INT = 100;

SELECT	@decimal / 3,		
	@integer / 3,
	@integer / 3.0,
	CAST( @integer / 3.0 AS DECIMAL(19, 2) );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39994908
CAST(UPR30301.MTDHOURS_4/100.0 AS DECIMAL(18, 2))
0