Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Camera for PC - USB?  Or something else?

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I'd like to buy a video camera for my PC but I don't want to spend so much that the quality won't be noticeable given my software/hardware.
Questions:
1.  Is there a point at which spending more on a camera will make NO difference?
2.  Should I stick with USB cameras?  Or are there other interfaces that are just as useful?
3.  Recommendations for cameras please?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39995170
i use the go pro and its awesome

its durable and there is a lot of attachments. the memory is expandable and you can use it for photos and videos
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39995175
if you want a stationary one for your computer the quality does not need to be as good as the type of videos you will likely be taking are less intensive than a video of high speed scenery. as such i would just comb the internet for a good priced HD webcam
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
J N earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995178
here is a good site i use to get a good comparison and then do further google searches from there

http://webcam-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39995740
what PC is it, and what oS are you running?
for transferring larger video files, it can be useful to have USB 3 on the PC - and camera !
0