Solved

Paradox to Access Conversion Project

Posted on 2014-04-11
11
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hey Experts!

I have been given the job of converting a huge and very complicated Paradox application to Microsoft Access. I have successfully migrated most of the tables (which will eventually wind up in SQL) but have no experience with Paradox -- nor can I seem to find any "tools" to use to get  into development mode of the forms, reports, etc.

Am I out of luck? Do I need to rebuild this entire thing from scratch?

Any direction, help, advise would be welcome.

Thanks, Eileen
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 167 total points
ID: 39994947
> Do I need to rebuild this entire thing from scratch?

Yes, you will need that.

If you can locate an old copy of Novell/Corel WordPerfect Office Professional or even Paradox itself and have a Windows 2000/XP machine to install on, you may be able to study the behaviour of the forms and reports, but that's all.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 39994978
Maybe someone reading this will have access to these obsolete tools..... UGH!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39994995
Or you can search on eBay for:

wordperfect office Paradox

Version 8 comes quite cheap.

/gustav
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39995055
Do you know in what version of Paradox these tables were saved?
Do you need to do the import once or on an on-going basis?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39995081
For about $30, you can get a stand-alone Paradox converter:
http://www.dbf2002.com/paradox-converter/

If you have Delphi, you should be able to glom the Paradox data quite easily with the native drivers or add TSMImportFromParadox control from Scalabrium software.
http://www.scalabium.com/smi/

If the data isn't sensitive, you might be able to pay someone to do the conversion for you.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39995103
If you don't mind going through Excel, you can use this $20 utility from sobolsoft
http://www.sobolsoft.com/excelimportparadox/

Note: Sobolsoft also has an Access importer for Paradox data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 39995299
I don't need to convert the tables -- that's already been done. What I need it to get access to the queries, forms and reports -- and most importantly the code/functions.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 167 total points
ID: 39995320
Then you need to get a copy of Paradox.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 39995888
Eileen,

<<Am I out of luck? Do I need to rebuild this entire thing from scratch? >>

I'm afraid so as gustav mentioned in the first comment.

There are no Paradox to Access converters that I'm aware of and like he, I've been using Access for a very long time.

And note this is not unusual.  While it's typically easy (relatively) to move data between different products, coding, forms, and reports are not.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 39996272
Thanks all.
0