Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible to have WSUS clients download from Microsoft when they are off site?

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I currently have WSUS set in group policy so that a laptop will download from their local server depending on which subnet they are on. This way, they download files locally when they are traveling between offices.

I would like to know if it is possible to have laptops download updates from Microsoft when they are off site instead of waiting for them to come back on site. Sometimes the laptops can be off site for a while.

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994971
I would use a startup script that checks whether WSUS is reachable and if not to use wuinstall.exe with the bypass wsus option.

http://www.wuinstall.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39995029
dstewartjr's idea isn't bad, but I'd prefer to have something more along the lines of a GPO with multiple WSUS sites to check.  I haven't done it personally, but try adding multiple sites, with your local ones being listed first, then MS on a new GPO pointing towards WSUS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39995117
If the laptop cant contact a WSUS server, It's safe to assume it cant contact a DC to apply a GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39995126
dstewartjr, thanks for the recommendation but I would like to do this for free if possible.

Brad Bouchard, So your suggestion is to list all my local sites first and then have a GPO that points to Microsoft update listed after my local site GPO's? That may work? How would I configure GP so that it knows which GP to use if the laptop is off site?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39995152
Wuinstall is free.....The free version will work just fine for that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39995195
So your suggestion is to list all my local sites first and then have a GPO that points to Microsoft update listed after my local site GPO's? That may work?
Actually I was thinking, (because I've never tried to put multiple sites (company.wsus.local & update.microsoft.com)) of putting both your local sites and Microsoft's in one GPO if you can do that.  Also, my theory is that it would go down the line and try the sites one by one.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995233
The wuauclt will only go to what is specified under "Specify Intranet Microsoft Update Service Location"
If this is blank/not configured it will go out to Microsoft for updates.

With that in mind, you could have the script that verifies connectivity to your WSUS servers delete the registry entries for  WUServer and WUStatusServer when not reachable.
0