[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 wifi broken?

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I installed windows 8.1 yesterday.
Today, the  wifi on my computer  must be restarted every 1 minute.
The system is a Lenovo g480
How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:code4
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39995061
This is an upgrade or a fresh install?

Reinstall your wifi drivers - I hope you made sure drivers existed for Windows 8 before hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39995193
It's an upgrade. The drivers existed for 8.0.
The wifi worked fine without any problems on 8.0

I upgraded the Broadcom 802.11 drivers to windows 8.1.

I just spent 2 1/2 hours with microsoft support.

The wifi is still broken - goes down every minute.
How can I fix this?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995978
You should upgrade the chipset drivers as well.
Also please watch the behavior in safe mode with networking to rule out 3rd parfty software interference. See http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/windows-startup-settings-including-safe-mode on how to get there.

Drivers: did you get the Broadcom driver from Lenovo? Broadom might have a newer one for you. Also please install all windows updates, optional as well - this week there was a big update for 8.1 ("update 1").
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39998007
Not a big fan of 8.1 right now ,the chipset drivers and wi fi are flaky on some machines I have (Dell Latitude),I think yer stuck unless they come out with a patch or BIOS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39999314
What solved it?
0