Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE 10-11 Compatibility view on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Is it possible to create shortcut on the desktop so one session is running compatibility and another not...I guess it's impossible because I did not find anything on website but this question is for verification.
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39995185
in compatibility view options just add the site in question to the list and if it is open it will run in compatibility view.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39996392
mirekg--
Your question implies that sometimes you want to run Compatibility View for all sites.  That is not recommended by MS.  Most sites now use up-to-date coding standards and do not need to be run in Compatibility View.  However, you can run one or more specific sites in Compatibility View by adding them to the list as suggested by Thomas Zucker-Scharff above.  IE Tools|Compatibility View settings.

Are you aware of the settings in Developer Tools to run sites in the coding standards of earlier versions of IE?
http://www.sitepoint.com/ie11-browser-modes-return/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
ID: 40013317
I'm aware of that..I should formulate the question how to run IE 11 session with compatibility view and other not.We have one application which does not work in compatibility view..I guess it's not possible...If intranet site is not flagged in Compatibility View than any other site should run correctly isn't it...?? (Display intranet sites in Compatibility View-is not "flagged").
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40013523
mirekg--
"I guess it's not possible..."
I suspect you are correct.
0