Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String Search in .Net C#

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I am needing to ask experts if familiar with being able to add several words into a text box and do a search in .NET with SQL Server backend.  

Is there any info on.  ARe there examples?  How does it work?

in a
Text box:
enter example
 Name phone pet name  

Results would bring back Name phone and pet name and any other fields I need.
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39995094
I think we need more information on the structure of your database table(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39995142
I have not designed tables yet.  Just general question about if doable and how.  I have never done before and think would be complex if a lot of tables.  But suppose code would need to select from all the tables concerned if name is found in one and pet name in another.   I am just not sure how it would work.  Be like a Google search for SQL Server using .NEt.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995292
Yes this is doable but it might not be the best approach.  SQL Server supports full text searching (via CONTAINS and FREETEXT) which is what I think you are trying to do.  

That said, if  the users know which info represents the pet name versus the phone number then it might be better to provide individual search fields so that your queries could be more structured and efficient.   If they don't know then I can see where you might want to use full text search and just return any hits that you find in the database.
0