Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client vs Browser .NET

Posted on 2014-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Which is better to use for .NET in an office of 25 people - Client or Browser for .NET


and is this a good article?
http://www.pcapps.com/application-services/smart-client/smart-client-vs-browser-apps.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39995098
Which is better will depend, I think, on what your needs are, not how many people you are serving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39995137
25 but may be added to website for people outside of office to use which could be 100's.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 39995297
I would not say that it is "not good" but I would keep in mind that it is one point of view that this company promotes because it fits in with the services they offer and and their business model.  I would also say that I disagree with the premise of the article, which doesn't make it wrong because different people (or organizations) can have different points of view and still be valid.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39995558
It's what the application does, what you need to do in the interface, what type of connections are available and what type of data the application works with that is important, not the number of users.

There is not straight answer to that question.

And as far as I am concerned, the article you point to is both as clear as can be and up to the point.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995681
web based you may have inconsistent user experiences depending upon the browser and browser settings. App based you control the user experience. You can have both if you so chose.   There is no true best solution as there are a plethora of different scenarios which will put one over the top of the other.
0