Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Small business premium forwarding errors

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I have a client with office 365 small business premium.  One of the users has his mail forwarding to his other business email (the account is for a side business of his).

Frequently lately he has been getting error messages like :

# < 5.7.1.smtp; 550 5.7.1, unable to relay.ROU1>#SMTP#.  We aren't trying to relay, it is just a forward to another account.  The receiving server is an Exchange 2010 STD.

Not every email is affected by this.  Any clues what could be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:oncall4you
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39996008
What is the generating server, one of the Exchange Online ones? There was an issue on the server side few months back, with the exact same symptoms

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/158/p/197077/684763.aspx?PageIndex=1:

I strongly suggest to open a ticket with MS support.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998624
he is probably using exchange to forward and not using a rule to forward via OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:oncall4you
ID: 40005485
Yes I have the account forwarding from the O365 account using a OWA rule to an exchange 2010 server.  We are now getting more strange messages:

 #5.6.2 smtp;550 5.6.2 SMTPSEND.BareLinefeedsAreIllegal; message contains bare linefeeds, which cannot be sent via DATA> #SMTP#

From what I can tell something on the receiving exchange server is rejecting these emails, but only ones being forwarded from Office 365.  Emails sent directly to the account of the user are not affected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oncall4you
ID: 40038067
Turns out it was outlook forwarding rather than a rule, as you suggested. I made it a rule, and the problem went away
0