Solved

How to remove an unflattering photo of a client from google search

Posted on 2014-04-11
10
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
when my client does a google search on her name, the first picture is very unflattering. She is a professional woman, so I can't give out her name. I contacted the company that owns the 2 websites that the photo is on and they have gladly replaced the photo with one that my client has provided.

But when she does a google search the unflattering picture still shows up. I went to each of the two websites and the pictures have been changed.

I have reported the picture to google asking that it be removed.

It has been over a week and the unflattering picture is still showing up in a google search.

How can I help my client get rid of this photo? Do I have to contact the two websites and ask them to purge their cache? Or is there something else that we can do?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Jayme Nagy
M. Jayme Nagy earned 358 total points
ID: 39995155
Hi,

you can contact google to request that an image be taken of its index

https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/1663694?hl=en
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Jayme Nagy
M. Jayme Nagy earned 358 total points
ID: 39995183
Bing you will have to be contacted seperately

Bing
https://support.discoverbing.com/eform.aspx?productKey=bing&ct=eformts&scrx=1
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 142 total points
ID: 39995337
And it will probably take a while for it to disappear from Google and Bing's caches.  It's probably already gone from the websites.  Maybe it's stuck in your cache.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39995388
I have checked and the picture is still showing up in a search but not on the websites. How do I tell the webmaster to clear his caches?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Jayme Nagy
M. Jayme Nagy earned 358 total points
ID: 39995413
Dave is indicating that it may be your cache and to clear the cache depends on which browser you are using
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 142 total points
ID: 39995468
I don't believe it is the web site cache but the Google and Bing caches.  To my knowledge, there it little you can do but wait.  Double check that what you see in the results is still coming from the same web sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39995926
yeah this is definitely a tricky one. I tried cleaning out my browser's cache and only succeeded in wiping out my history.

I am trying to post more pictures of her so that maybe they will push the one out of the top 10.

Any suggestions there?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Jayme Nagy
M. Jayme Nagy earned 358 total points
ID: 39996266
As dave indicated its likely a waiting game. you can try and put up new content on media outlets like facebook google + twitter etc and hope that those will get more attention than the bad photo
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M. Jayme Nagy earned 358 total points
ID: 39996268
i have done a similar task with website search and i accomplished this by creating multiple websites with similar data and it would just create a mess but the photos google does i suppose would be a little more difficult but it could work too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 40044680
Thank you all for the information. The photo is gone, finally! and it with your help that I was able to accomplish this!
0