Solved

add hard drives to perc h310 raid5

Posted on 2014-04-11
10
4,839 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
have a situation with a dell poweredge t320, including a perc h310 raid card

existing configuration:
server 2012, dell poweredge t320
omsa version 7.2.0
perc h310 firmware: 20.11.0-0002
perc driver: 5.02.220.64
storport driver: 6.2.9200.16547

three existing hard drives make up one raid5 container/virtual disk

we have three new drives (all 6 hotswap, all identical to each other including FW version of each drive) which are seen in the omsa software.  

we would like to add two to the existing virtual disk (and subsequently expand the size in windows), and assign the 3rd new drive as an online hotspare

thru omsa > system > storage > i was able to import the 'foreign' media, now they're listed as "not named 1 / 2 / 3"

but, under the same area or under system > storage > perc > connector 0 > virtual disks - i can't find anywhere that says to assign drives to the container

i did find assign hotspare, but it says there are no drives available that can be made a hotspare

logically, when i select virtual disk 0, and 'reconfigure' - i should be able to add them there.  all i see there is connector 0 and its 3 drives (current virtual disk) - i cannot select "connector 1", and the 3 new drives are not listed

existing virtual disk drives:
0:1:0
0:1:1
0:1:2

new drives:
0:1:3
0:1:4
0:1:5


what am i missing here?  i've done this lots of times before on other dell servers
0
Comment
Question by:FocIS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39995902
Since you want to re-use the foreign disks for some other purpose than they were used for before you should have erased the foreign config on them, not imported them. Easiest way out of the problem is to shut down and unplug them, power on and let it boot and go into OSMA and check all is good as per the old config (you may have to delete missing disks), then fit them and they will appear as foreign again since their timestamps will be out of sync, then you can use delete foreign config to erase their metadata.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39995968
Thanks for the reply - i think i understand what you're saying

They are hot swap drives so i shouldn't need to shut down, but they were never used before they were factory brand new when i inserted them.  They were labelled as foreign just because they were never used before in this server

I'll look for "delete foreign config" - but then i'll be in the same situation, what is the NEXT step to add them to the existing container, to increase its space?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39996037
The shutdown to remove is just to stop adding to the drive's SMART data, it's not strictly necessary.

New drives should not appear as foreign, maybe someone else has seen that before.
1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39996157
Yes, you should have "cleared" the foreign configuration if you did not want to use the configuration  the controller found on them.  If you had data on them that you wanted to use/access on the new server, then you would "import" the foreign configuration.

The H310 supports RAID and non-RAID, so by importing the foreign configuration, you likely added them as non-RAID volumes.  At this point, from what you have described, you should have 1-3 volumes (or similar) listed under Virtual Disks besides your RAID 5 ... if you see any sign of the new disks under Virtual Disks, then you'll need to delete them - then they should show as Ready (under Physical Disks) to be reassigned as you wish.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39996307
Nothing was on the disks before, they are factory brand new.  They do appear next to virtual disk 0, as three 'ready' drives... But how do i add them to the existing disk?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39996354
Do you have the option to delete them or switch them from non-RAID drives in the dropdown menu on the Virtual Disks section?  If they show up on the Virtual Disks screen, then you can't do anything with them because they are being handled by the controller as non-RAID drives.  They should show on the Physical Disks screen as Ready and should not be visible on the Virtual Disks screen.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39996406
PET, does the controller do both RAID and JBOD at the same time? That would explain why the disks appeared as foreign initially; no metadata on them but they may have valid non-RAID data on them for all the controller knows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39996426
Maybe it's easier if you guys see what i'm seeing - here's a screenshot of every menu and every option that i can find which relates to the task at hand
options.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39996647
andy ... yes it does - and my assumption is the same as yours regarding the foreign status.

focis ... you need to Delete the "not named" Virtual Disks.  Once you do, they will show Ready under Physical Disks (instead of Online) and you will be able to configure them into an array of their own or add them to the existing RAID 5 and/or assign as hot-spares.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39997689
yep, this is exactly what the case was

as soon as i deleted the disks, they were 'ready' and i could select them under reconfigure

i've accepted this answer instead of andy's first reply because this is more clear and specific

thanks guys
0